NAB 2017: AJA unveils new 12G-SDI and Fiber Mini-Converters

AJA Video Systems today announced new Mini-Converters that resolve interoperability and interconnectivity challenges in modern broadcast and ProAV environments. New products include the 12GDA 12G/3G/SD-SDI Re clocking Distribution Amplifier, 12GM 12G-SDI to/from 3G-SDI Muxer/Demuxer, and new Multi-Mode SFP options for its family of FiDO SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converters.

12GDA 12G/6G/3G/SD-SDI Reclocking Distribution Amplifier
12GDA is a miniature 1×6 12G-SDI reclocking distribution amplifier. With support for 12G-SDI for 4K/UltraHD single link workflows, the format agnostic device features six separately buffered SDI outputs identical to the recovered input. It also offers automatic input detection, re-clocking and cable equalization, and an LED signal detection indicator, in a very compact design.

12GM 12G-SDI to/from 3G-SDI Muxer/Demuxer
12GM is a compact SDI transport converter that enables 12G-SDI to Quad 3G-SDI and Quad 3G-SDI to 12G-SDI conversion. The Muxer/Demuxer supports 4K and UltraHD workflows and conversions from multi-link SDI signals to single-link SDI signals, and vice versa at 1.5G, 3G, 6G and 12G bit rates.

FiDO Multi-Mode Fiber SFP Options
In addition to FiDO models that support single-mode fiber, new Multi-Mode SFP options for AJA FiDO Mini-Converters support multi-mode fiber optic cable at distances up to 700M (OM4) or 300M (OM3). The new lineup includes the following model names for ordering with multi-mode SFPs or when applicable, optional CWDM SFPs: FiDO-R-X single channel LC fiber to 3G-SDI; FiDO-T-X single channel 3G-SDI to LC fiber; FiDO-TR-X 3G-SDI/LC fiber transceiver; FiDO-2R-X dual channel LC fiber to 3G-SDI; FiDO-2T-X dual channel 3G-SDI to LC fiber; FiDO-4R-X quad channel 3G-SDI to LC fiber and FiDO-4T-X quad channel 3G-SDI to LC fiber.

“Our new 12GDA and 12GM Mini-Converters, and FiDO Multi-Mode options provide flexible, cost effective solutions that will help facilities overcome the connectivity and interoperability challenges they face with the latest broadcast and ProAV workflows,” shared AJA President Nick Rashby.

Pricing and Availability
12GDA will be available summer 2017 through AJA’s worldwide reseller network at a US MSRP of $495. 12GM will be available summer 2017 at a US MSRP of $895. Multi-Mode SFPs are available for order now from the AJA SFP Configurator. For more information about 12GDA, 12GM and FiDO Multi-Mode Options, please visit: www.aja.com/en/category/mini-converters.

If you want to know more on the biggest and best NAB Show releases, give us a call on 03332 409 306 or email broadcast@Jigsaw24.com. For all the latest news, follow @WeAreJigsaw24 on Twitter‘Like’ us on Facebook or take a look at our roundup post.

Liz
Liz
Call us: 03332 409 306

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *